Back To School Celebration and Traditions (Apple Theme)

 

So, “Back To School” is different for everyone. Some homeschoolers take a break, some go year round, and some of us don’t know what we’re doing, lol. 🙂 So, there may not be a specific “back to school” day. If you homeschool year round, maybe you can still celebrate between cycles: after testing, after finishing a grade level, or a set number of books if you don’t do any of those.

This year our plans were derailed! I had planned to not take a break and we ended up taking a break so long that our first official day of schooling was certainly memorable for me, but not what I expected, haha.

I kind of pick my BTS theme based on what I find in the store that I think is cute when supplies make their ways to the shelf. This year, it’s apples…again, rofl. Really, those woodland critters are still a winner, but it’s hard to find that stuff and it also makes a perfect First Day of Fall theme, so it’s taken.

Here is our simple, easy celebration for our first day of school!

20769988_10159695133675131_2075988182045527153_n

I found these apple printables on Google because I wasn’t having much luck finding free ones on Pinterest.

20729721_10159695135385131_857811857378462031_n

I found this cute chalkboard sign at Michaels. 🙂 ❤

20728023_10159695133860131_8330002797360416878_n

20708382_10159695134640131_7970979449536895699_n

The “pencils” are pretzel sticks with candy melts. My daughter absolutely loves covered pretzels. I have no idea why. Lol.

20770060_10159695139185131_8458572193012142001_n

We created these little apple pretzel bites in the kitchen together. She is 7, so she loves helping in the kitchen and especially if it’s sweets.

20727886_10159695138440131_4464553403452469104_n

20768114_10159695138185131_5095533916379529114_n

20769930_10159695138645131_233717619284639717_n

I used construction paper and taped some leaves and stems to the red balloons. I hope they look like apples and not tomatoes. hahaha

20800312_10159695139465131_7578664696060233898_n

The printables are from DimplePrints.com but I got them from Google images.

 

1-f9ef0ce27c

14-e27e8feee2

15-a0d0b794be

16-ae5ce826ad.jpg

backtoschoolsampletopper

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s